Percent to Decimal Calculator

Convert a percent into a decimal. Enter any percentage — 25%, 150%, 0.5%, or a negative one like −10% — and the calculator shows it as a decimal, with the working and the percentage written as a fraction.

Try one

How to convert a percent to a decimal

Remove the percent sign and divide by 100:

Decimal = percent ÷ 100

Dividing by 100 is the same as moving the decimal point two places to the left, which is the quickest way to do it in your head:

  • 25% → move the point two places left → 0.25
  • 5% → 05. → 0.05 (add a zero to make room)
  • 12.5% → 0.125
  • 150% → 1.5

"Percent" means "per hundred", so 25% is 25 hundredths. Writing 25 hundredths as a decimal gives 0.25 — the number of wholes it represents.

What is −10% as a decimal?

−10% as a decimal is −0.1. The method is the same for negative percentages: divide by 100 and keep the sign. −10 ÷ 100 = −0.1.

Negative percentages usually describe a fall — a price change of −10% is a 10% decrease — and the decimal keeps the minus sign, which matters when you use it in a calculation. Multiplying by −0.1 gives the size of the drop; multiplying by 1 + (−0.1) = 0.9 gives the new value after it. For calculating the percentage change between two values, see the Percentage Change calculator.

Percentages under 1%

This is where the conversion most often goes wrong. 0.5% is 0.005, not 0.5 — 0.5 as a decimal would be 50%. The point moves exactly two places regardless of how small the number is, so 0.1% is 0.001 and 0.01% is 0.0001.

Percentages over 100%

100% is 1 as a decimal, so anything over 100% becomes a decimal greater than 1: 150% is 1.5, 200% is 2, and 1,250% is 12.5.

Percent to decimal chart

Common percentages as decimals
PercentDecimal
1%0.01
5%0.05
10%0.1
12.5%0.125
20%0.2
25%0.25
33.3%0.333
50%0.5
75%0.75
90%0.9
100%1
125%1.25
150%1.5
200%2
0.5%0.005
0.1%0.001
-5%-0.05
-10%-0.1
-25%-0.25
-50%-0.5

Why convert percentages to decimals?

Decimal form is useful when a calculation or formula requires the percentage as a number. To find 15% of 80, multiply by the decimal: 0.15 × 80 = 12. To add 20% to a price, multiply by 1.2. Converting the percentage to decimal form also makes the size of the change explicit: 15% is 0.15, while 150% is 1.5.

Converting back: decimal to percent

Do the opposite: multiply by 100, or move the point two places to the right, and add a percent sign. 0.25 becomes 25%. The decimal to percent calculator does this for you.

Frequently asked questions

How do you convert a percent to a decimal?

Remove the percent sign and divide by 100 — or move the decimal point two places to the left. 25% becomes 0.25, and 5% becomes 0.05.

What is -10% as a decimal?

−0.1. Divide by 100 and keep the minus sign: −10 ÷ 100 = −0.1.

What is 0.5% as a decimal?

0.005. It's easy to write 0.5 by mistake, but 0.5 as a decimal is 50% — a hundred times larger.

What is 100% as a decimal?

1. One hundred percent is the whole of something, and the whole is 1. Percentages above 100% give decimals above 1.

Do I need to type the % sign?

No. The calculator reads 25 and 25% the same way.