Decimal to Percent Calculator

Convert a decimal into a percent. Enter any decimal — 0.25, 1.5, or a negative one like −0.1 — and the calculator shows it as a percentage, with the working and the decimal written as a fraction.

Try one

How to convert a decimal to a percent

Multiply the decimal by 100 and add a percent sign. That's the whole method:

Percent = decimal × 100

Multiplying by 100 is the same as moving the decimal point two places to the right, which is the quickest way to do it in your head:

  • 0.25 → move the point two places right → 25%
  • 0.5 → 0.50 → 50% (add a zero to make room)
  • 0.035 → 3.5%
  • 1.2 → 1.20 → 120%

The reason it works is that "percent" means "per hundred". A decimal expresses a value in relation to one whole, while a percentage expresses a value in relation to one hundred. Since 1 whole equals 100 hundredths, multiplying a decimal by 100 converts it to its percentage value.

What is −0.1 as a percent?

−0.1 as a percent is −10%. The method is exactly the same for negative numbers: multiply by 100 and keep the sign. −0.1 × 100 = −10, so the answer is −10%.

A negative decimal converts to a negative percentage. When the decimal represents a relative change, the negative percentage indicates a decrease: −0.1 corresponds to a 10% decrease, and −0.25 corresponds to a 25% decrease.

  • −0.05 = −5%
  • −0.1 = −10%
  • −0.5 = −50%
  • −1.25 = −125%

If you are comparing an original value with a new value and want to calculate the percentage change, use the Percentage Change Calculator.

Decimals greater than 1

A decimal of 1 is 100%, so anything above 1 becomes a percentage above 100. 1.5 is 150%, 2 is 200%, and 3.75 is 375%. Percentages over 100 are perfectly normal — they just mean more than the whole, such as a value that has more than doubled.

Very small decimals

Small decimals give percentages under 1%, which is where the point-moving method is easiest to get wrong. 0.005 is 0.5%, not 5%, and 0.0001 is 0.01%. Count the two places carefully: the point moves exactly two places every time, no matter how many zeros come first.

Decimal to percent chart

Common decimals and their percentages
DecimalPercent
0.011%
0.055%
0.110%
0.12512.5%
0.220%
0.2525%
0.33333.3%
0.550%
0.7575%
0.990%
1100%
1.25125%
1.5150%
2200%
-0.05-5%
-0.1-10%
-0.25-25%
-0.5-50%

Common mistakes

  • Reading 0.5 as 0.5%. 0.5 is half, which is 50%. 0.5% is a two-hundredth — a hundred times smaller.
  • Moving the point the wrong way. Decimal to percent moves it right, making the number bigger. Percent to decimal moves it left.
  • Dropping the minus sign. −0.1 is −10%, not 10%. The sign survives the conversion unchanged.

Converting back: percent to decimal

Do the opposite: divide by 100, or move the decimal point two places to the left, and drop the percent sign. 25% becomes 0.25, 150% becomes 1.5, and −10% becomes −0.1.

For a specific increase or decrease from an original value, you can also use the Percentage Increase Calculator or Percentage Decrease Calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How do you convert a decimal to a percent?

Multiply the decimal by 100 and add a percent sign — or, equivalently, move the decimal point two places to the right. 0.25 becomes 25%, and 0.5 becomes 50%.

What is -0.1 as a percent?

−10%. Multiply by 100 and keep the minus sign: −0.1 × 100 = −10. When −0.1 represents a relative change, that corresponds to a 10% decrease.

What is 0.5 as a percent?

50%. 0.5 × 100 = 50. It's a common slip to read 0.5 as 0.5%, which is a hundred times smaller.

Can a percentage be more than 100%?

Yes. Any decimal greater than 1 converts to a percentage over 100%. 1.5 is 150% and 2 is 200%.

Why do I multiply by 100?

Because percent means "per hundred". A decimal counts wholes and a percentage counts hundredths, and every whole contains a hundred hundredths.